Bronllys Hospital Garden, Bronllys

CommunityBronllys
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Bronllys Hospital is located to the immediate west of the village of Bronllys. It is a purpose-built tuberculosis hospital, with associated landscaping, set within earlier eighteenth and nineteenth century parkland.

The pleasure grounds and gardens at Bronllys are composed of a series of historic overlays. The original house at the hospital, Pont-y-Wal (first recorded in 1759), had a kitchen garden, pond, aviary, and was fronted by earthwork terracing. There was a farmyard with adjacent feeder pond, the whole set in agricultural land with woodland and rides to the north, picturesque paths and shrubberies and trees around the residential areas.

This had not changed significantly by 1904, though the east pond had silted up and glasshouses had been added to the north wall of the kitchen garden. The house was rebuilt in the late nineteenth century and this influenced mainly the gardens. Major changes to the park came with the building of the hospital following the sale of the estate in 1913 to the Crown as a hospital site. The centre parkland was lost to development, the lake filled in and the new east drive established, changing the orientation of the estate. Small orchard areas were established to the north of the hospital and east of the new Estate Office. Before 1913 a cricket pitch had already been established in the western area of the park, to the west of the drive. The house is enclosed to the west and east by woodland. It is now the offices of the Dyfed/Powys Health Authority.