Bodfach Hall Garden, Llanfyllin

CommunityLlanfyllin
Description

Bodfach Hall is located a short distance to the north-west of Llanfyllin on the north side of the valley of Nant Fyllon (nprn 21246). It is noted for its well-preserved Victorian garden at one of the principal Montgomeryshire houses. Much of the tree, shrub and topiary planting from the second half of the nineteenth century survives. The house stands partly obscured within a wooded garden surrounded by parkland (700054) on an ancient site with a long history of occupation. The present garden layout followed a rebuilding of the house in 1876 though the earliest record for an ornamental garden here is from 1776 when it appears in a Moses Griffith watercolour included in Pennant's Tours of Wales.

The garden spans about four acres and lies to the west, south and east of the house. It is enclosed by Rookery Wood to the north and by parkland to the south and east, and faces south on a gentle downhill slope. It is laid out mainly as lawns planted with trees and shrubs, including many specimens. A dense belt of trees and shrubs surrounds the garden on the south and east.

Along the east front of the house is a raised terrace with topiary, and opposite the forecourt a split-level lawn enclosed by mature shrubs runs back to the garden boundary. North of the entrance, on the edge of Rookery Wood, is a tree-planted dell with what appears to be an old rock garden. The east lawn extends south to the tree-grown boundary where specimen conifers include redwood and Douglas fir. Along the south front of the house is a verandah and below it two parallel terraces with topiary and shrubs linked by steps along an axis path to the south boundary. On the west side of the house is the site of a conservatory and below it, to the south-west, are paths through a wooded area linking it with the terraces. Beyond the trees is the site of a large garden pond fed by small stream running down the west boundary of the garden.

A walled kitchen garden once stood just above Rookery Wood, on its north side, but has now been planted with trees.

RCAHMW, 2 March 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Bodfach Hall arden, Llanfyllin, Llanfyllin. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)055.