Womaston, Garden, Womaston

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
1. Castle earthworks - Nprn306365.

Womaston Court was similarly equipped for croquet (Cf Doldowlod), with a nearby motte and a ha ha for decorative effect. In 1908 at Evancoyd, Evenjobb, the two outer walls of the house were affixed with wooden tracery for climbing plants, before which were very neat lawns and low set Scots Pine. The contemporary Edwardian verandah held by iron pillars was infilled by 1968 with a pediment over.
CSB 1994

2. According to the Western Mail of 30th Oct 1982 'the grounds feature an ancient motte and bailey,, said to be the site of a manorial castle of Edward the Confessor. Among the lawns to the south front is a croquet lawn, flanked by a gravel walk, herbaceous borders and a ha-ha. The ha-ha ditch is the border of two meadows totalling about five and a half acres,which are skirted by the trout stream and a large pond....also a dovecote.
CSB 22.06.99

3. The site is depicted on the OS 25 inch plans of 1889 and 1903 (XXV:9) where it stands astride the Hindwell Brook set in wooded landscape, with a pond, a large moated viewing platform and about 11 acres of orchard.