Derry Ormond Garden, Betws Bledrws

CommunityLlangybi (Ceredigion)
Description

Derry Ormond was a substantial mansion, demolished in 1953, located on garden terracing on a south-facing slope on the west flank of the Dulas valley, to the immediate west and north-west of the hamlet of Betws Bledrws (nprn 96038). The location gave the house fine views over its small park and the tributary valley of the Nant Dyfel that runs through it (xxxxxx).

The gardens, now derelict, were developed in two main phases, first in the 1820s and secondly at the end of the nineteenth century. The main layout and structure of the garden is contemporary with the house, dating to the mid to late 1820s and designed by the architect of the house, C.R. Cockerell. The grand and extensive gardens lies to the south, west and east of the house site, on ground falling away to the south. Its combination of formality and informality is characteristic of the Reptonian era. The second main drive crosses the garden from north to south, dividing it into two areas of unequal size and different character: to its west the larger, formal, terraced area (with the house); to its east the smaller area of former tennis court and informal shrubbery.

The terracing, to the south and west of the house site, is on a massive scale, with steep revetted earth banks between terraces and still well preserved. Immediately west of the house site is the main terrace. No internal layout survives but at its centre is a disused concrete-lined pool, formerly a lily pool with fountain. It is now dominated by a pollarded lime avenue, planted in the late nineteenth century, that runs almost its full length [CHECK APs]. Above this terrace, 3m higher, is another which once supported the conservatory, joined to the house; brick footings are still visible. This terrace is accessed by a flight of steps (now gone), on the garden’s central axis, with further flights of steps down to lower terraces, formerly linked by a path. The main terrace is bounded along the south by a dry-stone revetment wall about 1m high, beyond which is the former main drive. The wall acted as a ha-ha, providing an unimpeded view from the garden out across the park.  Croquet lawn? At the far west end of the garden an informal, sloping area of trees and shrubs is bounded by iron fencing with a gate into the park. The former shrubbery still contains some ornamental species.

To the east of the drive is a roughly rectangular area, to the south of the kitchen garden (xxxxxx). This area contains disused lawn tennis courts, surrounded by overgrown shrubs, and several separate garden areas. At the east end is an informal area of trees and shrubs, including conifers and rhododendrons, now overgrown, known as the Daffodil Garden.

At the north end a modern house has been built.