Llanllyr Gardens, Talsarn

CommunityLlanfihangel Ystrad
PeriodUnknown
Description
A modest gentry house set within lowland farm/parkland, its setting rather damaged by the location of modern farming sheds, now surrounded by a most imaginative series of gardens created by present owners since 1988. An earlier house occupying the site of a nunnery lay slightly to the SW, at a distance of about 200 m. Nothing now remains of the site, which is known from an 18th century plan. Some elements of garden shown on estate map of 1768 can be traced on 1888 Ordnance Survey mapping. The garden is depicted on 1905 Ordnance Survey mapping. Its main elements on that map include parkland, kitchen garden, orchard, tennis court (possible) and isolated geometric copses.