Lodge Park Deerpark, Tre'r-Ddol

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Type Of SiteDEER PARK
Description

Lodge Park House (nprn 3059), a seventeenth-century lodge (later remodelled) within a deer park, is located on a ridge top above the west side of the A487 north of Tre'r-ddol.
The deer park occupies a roughly oval area around the house. From the centre of the park the ground falls away in all directions, the slope being steep in places. To the west of the park lies the coastal plain of the Dovey estuary and to the east the ground rises on the wooded lower slopes of Foel Goch. The park history goes back at least to the early seventeenth century and possibly earlier, to the Tudor or medieval periods.

The park is bounded on the north side by a stone-revetted earth bank about 2m high which follows the present wood boundary; on the west by a 1.3m high bank bank revetted with a 1m high stone wall on its outer side, with an inner ditch; on the north-east by a lower wall of upright stone, with a rounded top inside of which is a ditch (a classic deer-park arrangement likely to have been fenced along the top of the wall); on the east by a line of huge oak trees, a relic hedge and ditch; and on the south by a boundary scarp between wood and field. On the north the boundary, after following the wood boundary then runs straight south-westwards in the dip between the park and Coed Trwynybuarth. There is a wide opening halfway along the north-east side.
The two approaches to the house are both former drives, now used as forestry tracks. The main drive runs from the south-east corner of the park, where there is an entrance lodge and gates (35034).

The interior of the park is now mostly coniferous plantation, with some deciduous and scrubby woodland. Immediately to the south of the house the park is densely wooded and has been ornamented, in the Victorian period, by plantings of conifers and rhododendrons and by paths leading to summerhouses and a rockery at the north end of the woodland. Only the footings of the summer-houses remain. Modern forestry has probably destroyed some evidence of early planting. The main feature of interest in the northern part of the park is a rock-cut spring on a north-facing slope, a roughly square pool set into the rock.
Small areas of ornamental garden and the remains of two kitchen gardens lie around the house (700309-10).

Source:
Cadw 2002: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire, 136-9 (ref: PGW Dy61(CER)).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Lodge Park Garden, Llangynfelyn. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Dy)61(CER).