Cefn Bach Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel;Capel Cefn-Bach, Ffingar, Llanedwen

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Description
The Cefn Bach Cause began as a Sunday School held in the area from c.1823 (Jones, Capeli Mon, 79). The cause, or congregation, here was formally established in 1862 and the chapel built in 1863 in the Vernacular style as a gable-entry type of structure. In 1896 the chapel was restored internally in the style of architect Richard Davies of Bangor, with twin corner lobbies formed behind the external front producing a front curve to the auditorium and curved front to the pews, as Davies used elsewhere. The building is interesting as one of a number of chapels in north-west Wales where Richard Davies seems to have remodelled the auditorium with a partial curve. In 1999 the chapel was recorded in use for worship but the chapel and chapel house were sold in 2006 (G.Jones,'Capeli Mon', p.79).

RCAHMW, August 2008.