Glan Usk House;Glan Wysg, Sennybridge

CommunityMaescar
Description
1. Built as the Breconshire home of the BFT owner, John Christie, and survives intact, with later extensions.

2. Situated on the south bank of the Usk, on the western edge of Sennybridge, Glan-Usk House is an early Victorian stucco villa with a Doric porch. The main block was built by John Christie c.1822 as a double-pile house in the Regency style. The present rubble-built and stucco-clad building has been much altered and essentially consists of 2 early 19th century structures and two Victorian additions. The second phase of building for the early house consisted of a large oval drawing room and a new kitchen range. Most of the present exterior is late 19th century as the house was extensively re-built in the 1890s. The north-east elevation has a porch dated 1898 and an additional wing attached to the north gable. The wooden verandah on the south and east of the house, facing the garden, is also of this period. The west elevation is relatively unaltered, with some windows in their original frames. The slate roofs are Victorian, but the timbers over the early part are probably original. Internally, the house is on 2 floors with a low attic. On the ground floor there are 8 rooms, one of which is the late Victorian dining room. The principal dining room and hall are entered directly from the main front doorway. The decor, including the plasterwork, is early to mid 19th century. The house has a curved central staircase of Regency style leading to 8 bedrooms and a dressing room. There is a complex of outbuildings to the north of the house, including a secondary kitchen, a coach-house and a stable.
(Sources: NMR Site files, Dylan Roberts, March 1984; R Haslam, The Buildings of Wales: Powys, 1979, p. 370).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 9th March 2005

Associated with: Grounds and gardens (NPRN 86058)