Soar Welsh Baptist Chapel, Kingsbury Place, Llwydcoed, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlwydcoed
Description
Soar Baptist Chapel was first built in 1859 and was rebuilt in 1873. This Chapel was built in a mixed style consisting of a Simple Classical facade with two columns dressing the ends of the gable wall, and Simple-Round Headed windows to the upper storey. The lean-to porch had two segmented arch widows and doorway. The addition of a hall/Sunday school to the right-hand side of the chapel meant the roof being extended down to also cover the hall, making the hall a 'lean-to' building streamlined into the facade of the chapel. The entrance to the hall was via a gable positioned, pointed -headed porch, with a side entry. The windows of the hall were also simple-round headed. Soar Chapel closed in the early 1980's and by 2004 had been demolished and a house built on the site.

RCAHMW, April 2010.