St David's Presbyterian Chapel, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Description
St David's Presbyterian Chapel was built in 1875, and rebuilt in 1899. The present building, datd 1875, is constructed in the Gothic style, resembling a scaled down gothic church. The entry is via a side tower to the left of the main facade and there is another attached turret to the right hand side. The facade is dominated by the large number of windows, there being an arcade of five trefoil-headed windows on the lower storey of the main gable end, over which is a large Gothic window with lancet and rose-window tracery. The right hand turret contains lancet windows to the ground floor and the left hand tower a further tyrac eried window above the entrance. Each corner of the tower is surmounted by a pinnacle. St David's closed in 1965 and by 1994 was in use as a telephone exchange.

RCAHMW, August 2008