Old Road East of Llyn Hiraethlyn

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodUnknown
Description
Part of an engineered track or road, running from Dolddinas to the Prysor valley, depicted on OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Merioneth. XII.15; XX.3). It follows a relatively easy route along the valleys, contrasting with the more direct course of the Roman road on the far side of the lake (see NPRN 309123).
A roughly 300m section running between SH7433337245 & SH7449537005. Here the road runs high abve Llyn Hiraethlyn and is largely terraced into the steep hillslope. It is in the region of 3.0m wide.
The section to the north is recorded under NPRN 89474. To the south-west it descends into the Prysor valley.

John Wiles 11.06.07

Length of agger shelved into hillside above lake, visible for c87m, along line of RR 68 (Nprn303421).
Section to N = Nprn89474
- for alternative route in this area see Nprn309160.