Pantygwydr (Pant-Y-Gwydr) English Baptist Chapel, Glanbrydan Avenue, Uplands; Pantygwydir

CommunityUplands
Description

Pantygwydr (Pant-Y-Gwydr) Baptist Chapel was built in 1906-07 in the Gothic style with a gable-entry plan, a tower and spire, to the design of architect Sir Charles Tamlin Ruthen of Swansea. Brown rock-faced stone with bathstone dressings and bands (some painted) characterise the exterior, along with a tower with a spire, large west window of five cusped lights with intersecting tracery above, and a slate roof. Seating capacity inside for around 600 persons. Pantygwydr Baptist Chapel was built at a cost of around £5000. The building of the chapel coincided with the wider Pantygwydr Esate development in the early years of the twentieth century whereby Col. J. R. Wright's famous residence was demolished to make way for the estate and chapel. The official opening took place on Thursday 7 March 1907 by Mrs. William Walters, Ffynone; a dedication service then took place in which the Reverend D. J. Hiley of Broadmead, Bristol preached. Pantygwydr Chapel further developed the Baptist cause in Swansea following the establishment of Gorse Lane Baptist Chapel (NPRN 9006) in 1872, the first Nonconformist place of worship in the district. The building is Grade II Listed.

M. Powel, RCAHMW, October 2021.