Sardis Independent Chapel, Swansea Road, Waunarlwydd

CommunityCockett
Description
Sardis Independent Chapel was first built in 1852, rebuilt in 1859, enlarged in 1879 and rebuilt again in 1909. The later chapel, dated 1909, is constructed in the Sub-Classical style with a gable-entry facing onto the road. The exterior is rendered with the door openings and arches of the window opening saccentuated with pronounced ashlar voussoirs. The front facade has a central round-headed doorway containing arched and panelled double doors. Over this is a short round-headed window with small 9-pane glazing, flanked by a pair of taller but similar windows with small pane 9 over 15 pane glazing. In the aex of the pediment is a small round-headed opening with ventilation louves, below which is a small plaque inscribed with the name and date of the chapel.

RCAHMW, April 2008