Siloam Baptist Chapel, Goetre Fach Road, Killay

CommunityKillay
Description
Siloam Baptist Chapel was first built in 1843 and rebuilt in 1899. This later chapel was constructed of sneck faced coursed stone with similarly faced dressings. It is built in the Vernacular style with a hipped box roof and a mixture of round and segmentally-headed windows. The front facade is of three bays, being divided by integral pilasters which continue above the eaves line to define a freestanding central pediment which has octagonal finials to the top of the pilasters and a small square cupola surmounted by a cast iron wind vane. There is a centrally placed round-headed doorway with timber board doors and a plain fanlight, above which is a stone plaque inscribed with SILOAM BAPTIST CHAPEL REBUILT 1899. On the first floor above are two round-headed windows with 6-pane glazing, over which is a small roundel with timber ventilation louves. In the outer bays there are segmentally-arched windows to the ground floor with round-headed windows above. The side elevations are lit by two tiers of four windows of the same pattern.

RCAHMW, April 2008