Zion Welsh Baptist Chapel, Roseland Road, Waunarlwydd

CommunityCockett
Description
Zion Welsh Baptist Chapel was first built in 1872, rebuilt or heavily modified in 1880 and rebuilt again in 1895. The chapel is stone built in a fairly Simple Round-headed style, with a gable-entry that faces onto the road. The front elevation has a centrally placed pointed headed porch, which is probably a later addition, entered through a plain, flat headed door in the right side elevation. Either side of the porch is a tall, round-headed window with small pane glazing and pointe arch hood moulds over. To the centre is a shorter, wider, 4-centred arch window, now blocked up and with a similar hood mould. In the pediment is a small quatrefoil opening, the surround of which is inscribed with the name and date of the chapel.

RCAHMW, April 2008