Candy Mill, Aberwheeler

CommunityAberwheeler
Type Of SiteCLOVER MILL
Description
Candy Mill is of particular significance because it contains a clover mill, a rare survivor, as well as a complete corn mill. The building group consists of a long two-storey range containing the miller's house, the corn and clover mills and stables; at the south end are detached pigsties and a bakehouse (separately listed Grade 2, Ref. No 26646).

The long range, built from roughly-dressed limestone rubble, is divided into four sections. At the south end is the miller's house, with a slate roof (the rest of the range is sheeted over). North of the house is the corn mill, its machinery complete with one pair of French burrs, two pairs of monolithic stones, and dressing machines. The mill was driven by an large undershot wheel, c7 metres in diameter and 2 metres wide (23ft x 6.5ft) inside the building, and supplied with water from a 250-metre leat from the Afon Wheeler and a reservoir to the east of the mill. To the north of the wheel chamber is the clover mill, consisting of a horizontal wheel with spokesd and beaters. At the north end of the two-storey range is a stable, with a hayloft above which extends over the clover mill. A further singe-storey stable is attached to the north end of the range.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database, 20 April 2002.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 23 April 2014.