Brynkir Woollen Mill;Brynkir Flannel Factory, Golan, Garndolbenmaen

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
Brynkir Woollen Mill was originally a corn mill. Editions of the 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and 1900 show the extent of the original mill, which had a water wheel on its west gable. The mill was converted to woollen manufacture circa 1850. Between 1900 and 1916 a detached building with rendered walls under a pitched asbestos roof was built on the west side, and between 1916 and 1953 a much larger three-storey range in similar style was added to the rear (north) side.

The former corn mill now contains bobbin-winding and doubling machines, whilst the early 20th century extension houses four Goldthorpe & Co (Huddersfield) and one Dobcross power looms, their patterns controlled by dobbys. The first floor of the three-storey extension is at the same level as the mill entrance through the former corn mill, and contains two 300-spindle spinning mules and a small collection of spinning wheels, yarn scales, hank winders and sock-knitting machines. The basement contains two carding engines and a willying machine; the top (attic) storey contains the mill shop selling the tapestry and blanket products of the mill.

The mill has been in continuous production since 1850. The water wheel is still in situ but out of use; when there is sufficient water a turbine generates electricity providing power for the mill.