Merthyr Mawr Sawmill, Merthyr Mawr

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Type Of SiteSAW MILL
Description
One and a half storey stone-built mill under a pitched slated roof, housing a circular saw for wood cutting, with a single storey stone building under a pitched roof integral to the west housing a stone cutting frame saw. The machinery is complete and is water powered by a breast shot all-iron wheel (on the south wall) incorporating a toothed gear rim which drives a pinion set on an axle which carries the drive through the wall.
The stone saw consists of a rocking timber frame the full height of the single storey part, each of whose four legs rest on a stone bearing. A stone block requiring cutting is placed on the floor and a saw blade is atttached to the frame. A crank from the main drive rocks the frame and blade back and forth.
A timber derrick crane (collapsed) is set outside the east gable. The pond and leat, taken from the adjacent Afon Ogwr, survive to the east of the mill.
Although disused for many years the machinery survives in remarkably good condition and forms probably the most complete estate saw mill surviving in South Wales. The stone saw is an extremely rare survivor and is the only known example in Wales. According to the owner it was used for cutting the local Sutton stone which was used as a fine building stone for buildings as far distant as London.
Visited by B A and H A Malaws, RCAHMW, during a Welsh Mills Society visit 12 August 1999.