Stables and Office, Wilden Wireworks, Govilon

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
1. Former stables with office over for Wilden Wireworks (nprn 91595). Two storey, stone built, pitched roof. Site now converted to dwelling.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 23 September 1999.

2. Wildon Forge (nprn 91595) was probably built as a forge in the early C19 and is shown on the 1842 Tithe map, when it was owned by Edward Matthews. At that time Weldon House comprised 2 tenements. It was subsequently converted to a workshop and offices. Converted back to 2 cottages after closure of the works and in the C20 amalgamated into a single dwelling. Built on a steep bank, and 2-storey at the NE end, 1-storey to the SW where its rear is attached to No 1 Forge Cottage (nprn 270296), which was built later. Walls are of render and whitened rubble stone, slate roof and brick stacks. Altered openings.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 12/12/2003