Nail Factory, Wilden Wireworks, Govilon

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteFACTORY
Description
1. Former nail-making factory adjacent to Wilden Wireworks (nprn 91595). Two storey, stone built, pitched roof. According to local information, there was a waterwheel on the southeast long wall, running in the present stream which may have been diverted to run past the building. Site now converted to a dwelling.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 23 September 1999.

2. A mid C19 former workshop (said to have been a nailshop) at Wilden Wireworks (nprn 91595) immediately to the S. Not shown on the 1842 Tithe map. It was converted to a house after closure of the works. A 2-storey house of render and slate roof. On the downhill (SE) side it has a central door and replaced window. On the uphill (SW) side it is single storey, with a replaced door in the SW gable end facing the road. On the rear (NW) side it is attached to Weldon House (nprn 270297).
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 12/12/2003