Building, Wilden Wireworks, Govilon

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
1. Single storey stone built rectangular building, its north gable end adjacent to the stream passing through the Wilden Wireworks site (nprn 91595). Part of the walls have been rebuilt or removed and the original roof is missing but is likely to have been pitched. A small roofless building is attached on the west; it has a low level rectangular opening and an inclined channel to the stream. Function of the buildings is uncertain.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 23 September 1999.

2. Wilden Forge (nprn 91595) was probably built in the early C19. It is shown on the 1842 Tithe map, when it was owned by Edward Matthews. At that time it was a small forge on the R bank of the Llanwenarth brook, with water power drawn from a large reservoir. The 1886 OS shows considerable expansion of the by now disused works, including the addition of a brick kiln and buildings over the site of the stream, which was culverted. Latterly the works was known as Wilden Wireworks and was therefore probably related to the wireworks of the same name in the Stour Valley, Worcestershire. In 1873 the Worcestershire works was owned by J.P. & W. Baldwin. For most of the C19 it concentrated on charcoal-forged wrought iron for wire drawing and tinplate manufacture. The Govilon Wilden Wireworks may have operated in a similar way.

The building, function ot known, is probably related to the mid C19 expansion of the works. It comprises an L-shaped ruble-stone wall 12x6m and up to 2.5m high. On the NW side it is built adjacent to the stream running through the site. An extension on the SW side may have been a wheelpit.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 6/1/2004

Also recorded as nprn 91740