Graig Fawr, Cultivation Ridges

CommunityPontardulais
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
Description
An area of partly-enclosed ridge and furrow overlies a defensive enclosure which occupies the summit position of Graig Fawr, and is possibly associated with platforms on the immediate NW of the enclosure.

The area concerned is subrectangular in shape measuring 120m along the SE side which is bounded by a low earthen bank (2m wide and no more than 0.3m high), 200m (NE), 200m (NW) and 150m (SW). The ploughing overlies the NE end of the Iron Age enclosure and abuts the platform group below it. Indicated by lines of heather growth, the cultivation ridges are very faint and are best seen on APs (1). They follow a roughly NW-SE direction from the summit and can be followed downhill beyond the track which now runs through the platform group; they average 1m-1.5m wide and are less than 0.2m high.
At the SE end, on the summit and bounded on one side by the low bank and on the other by a faint track, is a small plot containing narrower ridges which run at right angles to the main group, probably to take advantage of the more level summit. This is mirrored by a similar group on the opposite side of the cultivated area, downhill and close to the platforms. These ridges abut the platform the long axis of which is at right angles to the contours. Both platform and ridges appear to lie on an inclined terrace, ground which levels out slightly before steepening markedly. It splays out on the N as the more level area expands here. Six or seven clearly visible narrow ridges were counted.