Llyswyrny Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (Ebenezer Particular Baptist), Llyswyrny

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlandow
Description
Llyswyrny Methodist Chapel was built in 1843. It is a small non-conformist chapel of oblong plan and rendered elevations which were originally painted white. It has a slated pitched roof and two tall pointed arched windows to the front ( N) elevation with intersecting glazing bars over small paned sashes (flanking a small, later porch). There are identical matching pairs of windows to the eastern and southern elevations and fragments of dark blue glazing to the tracery still evident. The eastern elevation has evidence of a former central two-centred doorway, now blocked. The western elevation is unlit. The central entrance on the eastern elevation, was blocked up presumably later in the nineteenth century when the chapel was re-ordered and a small lobby porch erected on the northern elevation, and the pulpit relocated to the southern end. Llyswyrny is now Grade 2 Listed.

RCAHMW, May 2010