SUMMERTON CAMP

Community Puncheston

Type of Site DEFENDED ENCLOSURE

Period Iron Age

Site Description A bivallate, subcircular enclosure, set on south-east facing slopes, defined by widely spaced, concentric banked & ditched circuits, about 42-44m and 90-110m across respectively, having aligned north-west and south-east facing entrances.

RCAHMW AP965013/50-51

J.Wiles 13.01.05

Summerton Camp is one of several hundred Iron Age defended farms and hillforts in the county, attesting to a significant and vigorous population in pre-Roman times. Its form is characteristic of a smaller group of ‘concentric’ defended farms probably developed to allow a secure inner enclosure for roundhouses and settlement, and an outer enclosure reserved for stock when not grazing the open hill pasture nearby. (Text from forthcoming 'Historic Wales from the Air' , RCAHMW).

This site is now a Scheduled Ancient Monument (SAM: PE299).

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on the 15th Dec 2008.