Caerau Hillfort, Rhiwsaeson, Llantrisant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlantrisant
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
1. NAR ST08SE1:
Bivallate enclosure with counterscarp bank, though much of the latter with the outer ditch have been destroyed.
For most of the circuit the defences comprise two close-set banks and ditches and a counterscarp bank, though that and the outermost ditch have been destroyed except on the NE sextant and for a short length on the W side. Where best preserved a typical profile measures 30m horizontally and 7.5m vertically overall. There is no sign of stone revetment On the S, where the hillside is steeper than elsewhere, the outer defences were omitted but the innermost rampart seems to have continued along the crest of the slope , though it has been levelled. The entrance was on the SE. Here, the inner and middle banks diverge to leave between them an irregular space of about 0.3 ha. The entrance through each rampart was by a passage about 7.5m wide between parallel inturned banks now only about 0.6m high, about 15m long through the outer defences and about 28m through the inner. The ramparts near the entrance do not seem to have been accompanied by ditches or by the counterscarp bank.
The enclosed area measures 230m (E-W) by 180m.
Glamorgan Inventory vol. I (ii), no.672

2. Little change appears to have taken place here since the survey of 1965.
visited D.K.Leighton, RCAHMW, 20 September 1989.

3. The hillfort is the supposed site of the "Battle of Rhiwsaeson" (nprn 404868) in 873 A.D.
B.A.Malaws, 05 September 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport: 'Environmental Statement – Cultural Heritage and Archaeology'. Black Mountains Archaeology were commissioned by DPP Planning on behalf of Castell-Y-Mynach Estate to carry out an assessment on the potential impacts on the historic environment of a proposed development on Land South of Creigiau to inform on a cultural heritage chapter of an Environmental Impact Assessment in 2019. Report No. 153.