Lodge Wood Camp

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age

This is a great Iron Age hillfort crowning a hill overlooking the Roman legionary settlement of Caerleon. It encloses an area of some 2.2ha, roughly 280m by 50-100m, and is defined by three lines of massive ramparts and ditches with entrances to the west and east. There is a smaller enclosure at the western end.
Excavation in 2000 indicated that the hillfort was established in the fifth century BC and that it continued in-use, with periods of abandonment and modification, into the later Roman period in the fourth centry AD.

Sources: Howell & Pollard in Archaeology in Wales 40 (2000), 81-3
in the Monmouth Antiquary 18 (2002), 107-8
Pollard and others 'Lodge Hill Camp and the Hillforts of Gwent' (2006), BAR British series 407

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1635, "Trinity View, Caerleon, Newport. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Daniel Moore, January 2018.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata from from project archive ref no AW2545 relating to archaeological work at Trinity View, Caerleon, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.