Penmaenmawr Stone Circle, near Driuds Ring

CommunityPenmaenmawr
Type Of SiteSTONE CIRCLE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Five large earth fast boulders placed roughly in a ring to form a circle with a diameter of 10ft. The stones are up to 2ft in height. no mound is visible but the remains are probably those of a mined cairn. When excavated nothing was found beyond a scatter of small stones in a rough circle between the large boulders, many pagments of quartz, and a central small rectangular pit filled with a many of quartz nodules. The site is probably of the same general age as the neighbouring monuments. A stone circle with an internal diameter of c 10ft, consisting of five large boulders set lengthwise, with a considerable scatter of small stones forming a rough ring between them, presumably representing a feeble attempt to build a stone bank. The circle was excavated by W.E. Griffitths in 1958-59, the only finds being a small shallow pit, 10 x 7 x 4 ins, filled with a dense iman of quartz fragments, and a small notched-shaped implement of Graig Lwyd rock, the presence of which was probably fortuitous. The purpose of the circle is unknown but it was probably sepulchural. probably modelled on the 'druid's circle' and around the same date. The axe is in manchester museum.
Site description based on GAT SMR record.

Site as described when visited during Upland Survey. 2004.03.30/OAN/PJS