Orchard Place English Baptist Chapel, Orchard Place, Neath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Description
Orchard Place Baptist Chapel was built for the congregation of Tabernacle (NPRN 8449) who were outgrowing the building. The land on Orchard Street was bought in 1865 for £450, and the building committee was authorised to decide on the plans and the architect. A decision was made to build in Melincrythan stone and the architectural practise employed was Lander and Bedells of London.

The foundation stone was laid by Mr H Lake, Neath's mayor, on 6th July 1871 and it opened in July 1872 with a membership of 94. The debt for the building works was finally paid off at the Jubilee celebrations of 1928. in 1903 the chapel was extended with the addition of 14 classrooms and installation of an organ. By 1908 the membership had increased to 4000, with a Sunday School attendance of 150. 84 new members were added in the year of 1921 and the average attendance at Sunday School was 500.

A week of centenary celebrations were held in November 1971. In the 1990's the chapel underwent a long programme of repair, renovation and redecoration.

The chapel is a gable entry structure, built of Melincrythan stone with yellow brick quoining. The style is at the Romanesque end of Classical. The three bayed front is raised off street level, with a set of steps at either end of the facde leading up to a central entrance comprised of three doorways. These are divided by heavy stone cloumns with Corinthian capitols and heavy arches over. This is mirroed both by a three-arcged arcade below, accessing the basement level, and a thre light window with similar detailing above to the gallery level.

S Fielding RCAHMW April 2019