Tabernacle Baptist Chapel, Water Street, Neath

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityNeath
Description
The Baptist cause in Neath started in 1789 as an off-shoot of the Ilston cause. The first meetings started in an inn on Water Street before Tabernacle Welsh Baptist chapel was built in 1804 and enlarged in 1828. In 1839 a group of English speaking Baptists who, working for the Vale of Neath Brewery and wanting to worship in English, started an English language cause and split from Tabernacle.

Having built Mount Zion (location unclear), the English cause soon ran into financial difficulties and that chapel was sold. In 1855 they secured Tabernacle and the Welsh and English language congregations came together until the Welsh cause built Bethany Baptist chapel in 1863 (NPRN 11770). They worshipped here until 1871 when they moved to to their new chapel at Orchard Place chapel (NPRN 9448). The building seemed to survive until the 1930's at least, when it is still shown on the 4th Edition OS mapping, but the site is now occupied by a shopping parade dating from the 1970's.

S Fielding RCAHMW, April 2019