Bryn Alyn Camp

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityLlay
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodUnknown
Description
Bryn Alyn Camp is an elongated enclosure, c.178m fron north to south by 62m, set upon the summit of a promontory all but surrounded by a deep meander of the River Alun. It partly incorporates, and makes use of in its own defences, Wat's Dyke (NPRN 91938). It is defined on the north by three banks and an outer ditch, and by double ramparts facing east. The west side rests on steep slopes above the river. There is a south facing entrance.

Aerial photographs show a further banked oval enclosure springing from the south-east of Bryn Alyn, c.120m from northwest to south-east by 100m, occupying the nab-end of the promontory.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 1 December 2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Interim report of an excavation of a pit and post-pad at Caer Alyn, Wrexham, carried out between 2011-2020 by Caer Alyn Archaeological Project.