Ogofau Goldmines, Pre-19Th Century Workings

CommunityCynwyl Gaeo
Type Of SiteGOLD MINE
PeriodRoman
NAR SN64SE4

Many elements of the Dolaucothi/Ogofau gold mining complex (Nprn95142) have been identified as representing Roman, or possibly earlier activity, although the direct evidence for this is limited: a large number of water supply features have been recorded, including at least three aqueduct, or leat systems (Nprn303910; 303911; 402259), as well as apparently isolated spring-fed reservoirs (Nprn303913), a linear feature to the south, at Brynhyfryd (Nprn402343), may also be associated; several drainage, or effluent channels are known leading away from the main mining area towards the Cothi (see Nprn402574): both the 'Carreg Pumsaint' (Nprn303909) & the adjacent 'motte' (Nprn402248) have been identified as features associated with mineral processing: this extraction & processing complex is part of an extensive Roman settlement & mining complex (Nprn402260).

Sources: Lewis & Jones 1969 (Ant. J. 49.2), 244-72;
1970 (Carm. Ant. 6), 90-98;
1971 'the Roman Gold Mines at Dolaucothi', Carmarthen County Museum;
Lewis 1977 (in National Trust Yearbook 1976-77), 20-35;
Burnham & Burnham 2004 'Dolaucothi-Pumsaint 1987-99' - general surveys & accounts.
Davies 1936 (AC 91), 51-7;
Boon & Williams 1966 (JRS 56), 122-7 - possible Roman drainage wheel.
Burnham & Burnham 1986 (Carm. Ant. 23), 57-62 - clearance of 'Roman' adits.
Ancel et al. 2000 Franco-British archaeological appraisal (unpublished) - possible prehistoric mining.
For further references to constituent & associated records.