Small Hillfort North East of Gelli Ffrydiau near Nantlle

CommunityLlanllyfni
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. Small fort occupying a defensive position on a knoll overlooking Llyn Nantlle. It is roughly oval in shape, with its longer axis running east-west. Source: SAM visit report by Helen Burnham of Cadw. 2004.03.31/RCAHMW/SLE

2. A sub-circular defended hill-top enclosure that measures approximately 30m in diameter. It is defined by drystone walls/banks that comprise of medium to large unworked stones that have been built into irregular courses that measure 2m wide and 0.50m high. The walls crown the top of a steep and craggy rise and a narrow causeway allows the only obvious approach to the enclosure from the west. There is a sheltered dip in the northern portion of the fort and there are clear views of the western and central Nantlle valley. A small sub-rectangular structure, (NPRN 287288) lies within the fort. The fort is shown on the current OS mapping.
P.J. Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 3rd February 2006.

3. 'The drystone wall that surrounds the outcrop measures between 2 and 3m thick with a splayed base visible in places, and has been built in noticeably straight sections, forming a polygonal enclosure.'
Taken from notes written by Paul Davis to accompany photographs taken in December 2019
RCAHMW, 14th February 2020
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to an archaeological watching brief report of a hydro scheme installation at Gelli Ffydia, Nantlle. Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0005.2; Report No. 0025.