The Malt House, St Mary Street 10-14, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
Multi-period building with complex history. There is said to be archaeological evidence of occupation of the site well before the present buildings. Formerly a maltings, and then a garage. The large former maltings block was built after John Wood's map of 1835, but the block on the street line is probably an adaptation of already existing buildings. One of the roof trusses in the front block has notched lapped and pegged joints possibly indicating C18 origins. The overall character of the rear block appears to be mid C19, but the different patterns of roof trusses in the rear block (some evidence also of fire?) also suggest a multi-period building, as do the differing patterns of iron columns in this block. The present vehicle entrance doors are said to be copies of the originals; if this is so, then a remodelling in the later C19 is likely. Not all this evidence was seen at resurvey and details have been taken from the previous list description.
The section to the left of the front block was until recently a separate unit.
Recent restoration re-opened vehicle doorway to former size, fitting new doors and replacing unsympathetic doors and windows, as well as adding a new C19 style shopfront.
Heavily rough-cast render, scribed to imitate stonework, Welsh slate roofs. Front block screens small courtyard with flanking rooms; large maltings block to rear is much broader. Front block of three windows, three storeys. On the left on the top floor a small sash window with 1 over 1 panes, on first floor a 6 over 6 pane sash window, on the ground floor a 6 over 6 pane window, formerly a door. To centre wall runs up to accommodate camber-headed loading door on top floor with individual raised parapet above; similar doorway to first floor; broad vehicle doorway below. To right, 3-light casement window on top floor, tripartite sash on first floor; reproduction C19 style multi-pane shopfront below.
The rear elevation of the maltings block shows coursed red sandstone rubble walling with brick framed openings and a Welsh slate roof.

Included for its special interest as a multi-period industrial building of definite character.

Source:- Cadw listed building NJR 08/05/2007