Providence Congregational Chapel, Upper Killay, Bishopston

CommunityUpper Killay
Description
Providence Congregational Chapel was first built in 1807 and then rebuilt in 1911. The later chapel is constructed with a gable-entry facing on to the main road. The current structure is built in the Art Deco style, with a gabled and stepped front elevation, with the outer two sections stepped back. The doorway is located in the right hand outer section, and has a plain timber door with a rectangular light over, containing leaded and coloured glass with diamond motifs. The central section is divided into three bays by pilasters which rise above the level of the pediment and are capped by plain coping. Within the central bay are three flat-headed windows, stepped in height, all containing decorative leaded and coloured glass with diamond and simple floral motifs. A plain freize above these windows is inscribed UPPER KILLAY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH 1911. In the left stepped back section is a further flat-headed window with similar leaded and coloured glass to the door light.

RCAHMW, April 2008