Murton Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Murton

CommunityBishopston
Description
Murton Methodist Chapel was built in 1896 of rubble stonework with ashlar stone dressings. It is constructed in an early Arts and Crafts style, with a wide central entrance consisiting of a moulded, segmentally arched architrave containing simple timber double doors with a small paned light over. Over the doorway is a large stone plaque inscribed 'WELEYAN METHODIST CHURCH 1896' in semi gothic script and decorated with scroll and foliate motifs. Either side of the entrace are quite plain, segmentally headed windows with frosted glazing, while above id a large dressed stone ventilation panel with three lines of vents. The apex of the gable is decoarted with a crved stone finial. The side elevations are lit by four, three-light windows similar to those on the front, and between each is set a half height plain buttress.

RCAHMW, April 2008.