Y Felinheli Harbour

CommunityY Felinheli
Type Of SiteHARBOUR
Description
The develoment of the dock system and associated buildings began in 1793 when the Assheton-Smith family of Vaynol built a small quay on a marshy inlet to ship the output of its Dinorwic quarries. It stood immediately downstream of a corn mill worked by the tide, which had given the area its Welsh name - Y Felinheli - and displaced an earlier arrangement whereby slate was lightered into the Menai Straits from 500m to the south-west. It came to be extended in stages both up and downstream until 1844-5 when the 'cei mawr', a tidal dock, was completed. The walls were built of roughly-squared limestone laid without mortar and backed with rough-hewn slate slabs. Between 1897 and 1900 the sites of the earlier quays were rebuilt for non-tidal operations by Thomas Ayres Ltd., the last major investment in a Welsh port. The quays have since been re-developed for housing though structures from the slate-shipping era have survived.
The port complex includes the entire dock system (NPRN 302076), the dock offices (NPRN 302077) and the South Dock with its quay walls (NPRN 302078).
D.Gwyn, Welsh Slate: the Archaeology and History of an Industry (RCAHMW 2015), p.225-7.

D Leighton & S Garfi, RCAHMW, 19 June 2015
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFfigur 213. Map yn dangos datblygiad y Felinheli. Yn seiliedig ar (h) hawlfraint a hawl cronfa ddata'r Goron 2014. Rhif trwydded yr Arolwg Ordnans 100022206
application/postscriptWSP - Welsh Slate Publication CollectionFigure 213. Map showing development of Y Felinheli Based upon ? Crown copyright and database rights 2014. Ordnance Survey licence no. 100022206