St David's Church, Llywel

CommunityLlywel
Description

Parish church said to have been founded by St Llywel. Former dedication was to SS David, Padarn and Teilo, giving rise to the alternative name Llantrisant. Gerald of Wales records the burning of trhe church in the twelfth century. It was restored in 1869 and 1877-8.
The present building is a largely fifteenth century structure. It consists of a west tower, nave and chancel, with a south porch added in the sixteenth century. The walls are of purple sandstone rubble and the roofs are slate-covered. The tall tower has an embattled parapet and a projecting stair turret. The fenestration of the nave and chancel is fifteenth and sixteenth century.
The churchyard has gothic cast iron gate piers of 1869. An early nineteenth century schoolroom (NPRN 23187) lies on its north side.
In the sixteenth century the church could be approached by water from Trecastle (see NPRN 304778).
The nineteenth century vicarage (NPRN 16391) is located in Trecastle.