St Bride's Church, Cwmdeuddwr

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
Description
St Brides church, Cwnddaudwr was rebuilt by F R Kempson, architect, and consecrated on 26 October 1865; on the site of the old church. Constructed of grey rock-faced stone, bathstone dressings, and slate roofs. The church comprises a nave, south aisle, porch and a west tower with a Norman type spire and two buttresses. It has alternating head and floral corbels to the eaves. The porch has wooden gates, stone benches and a trefoil window to each side; to the right of the doorway there is a stoup (probably from the old church) with 3 primitive heads. There is stained glass by Morris and Co, and by Stokes; and three windows by O'Connor, dated 1871. There is a wooden octagonal pulpit and an octagonal stone font.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.