St David's Welsh Church, Rhosllanerchrugog

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosllanerchrugog
Description

1. From 1878 services for the Welsh community of Rhosllanerchrugog had been held in the iron church of St Mary's erected in the yard of the National School (before it was moved to Johnstown, NPRN 420488). But in 1892 the foundation stone of the new church of St David's was laid before it was consecrated in 1893.
The church is located on the north side of Broad Street in the Ponciau district. It is brick built and comprises a nave and north aisle (the chancel not yet built when described in 1913) and south porch. It was furnished with red deal seats and floored with wood blocks. The pulpit, prayer desk and lectern were of oak.
Source: D.R.Thomas, History of the Diocese of St Asaph vol.3 (1913), p.273.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 15 October 2014

2. St David's Church is located on the north side of Broad Street, on its junction with New Street. Its foundation stone was laid in 1892 and consecrated on St Andrew's Day 1893. It was built in 1892 to designs of Douglas & Fordham, the chancel added in 1935-6 by J.H.Swainson. An intended south-east steeple was never built. It is constructed of Ruabon red brick with tile roofs, and comprises a nave with broad Perpendicular west window, north aisle, west bellcote, slightly narrower chancel, south porch with timberwork in its gable, and north-east vestry under a catslide roof. It is furnished in red deal seats and floored with wood blocks. The pulpit, prayer desk and lectern are of oak.