St Tudfil's Church, Coedpoeth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityCoedpoeth
Description
In 1875 an iron church was opened here comprising chancel, nave, vestry, and porch. It stood not east and west but, owing to the site, north and south. Its features included a bell from Derby, and a marble font from Nannerch. The nave was seated with chairs.
It was superseded in 1895 when the present stone building was consecrated. It was built to designs of Middleteon, Prothero & Phillott in a neo-Perpendicular style, though the east window is of stepped lancets with ogee trefoils. It is constructed of squared rock-faced stone with finer dressings under slate roofs. Its plan embraces a chancel of two bays and nave of four bays, with lean-to north and south aisles to both, but no clerestory. The north-east angle is occupied by the vestry which was intended to be the basement of a tower, not built.
The church contains a war memorial screen by Herbert L. North, 1921, in a lightheartedly Gothic style but in an Arts and Crafts manner.