Fairoak Baptist Chapel, Rudry Road, Lisvane

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityLisvane
Description
Fairoak Baptist Chapel was first built during the late eighteenth century and then rebuilt in 1856. This later chapel is a plain country chapel, rectangular in plan and orientated roughly northwest - southeast. It has stone walls covered with painted cement render and roughcast. The slate gabled roof has wide boarded eaves and end gables. The main entrance elevation has two tall round-headed windows with replaced glazing flanking a round-headed doorway with replaced fanlight and renewed panelled double doors under a moulded arch with keystone. There is a plaque above the doorway. There are long windows in the gable facing the road. At gallery level the windows are square-headed with renewed glazing in former casements. The graveyard contains some table tombs.

RCAHMW, October 2006