St Briog's Church;St Dyfriog's Church, Llandyfriog

CommunityLlandyfriog
Description
St Dyfriog's Church is situated within an irregularly shaped churchyard bounded by the Afon Teifi on its south side and the Afon Cwm-wern on its west side. The church was a parish church during the medieval period, belonging to the Deanery of Sub-Aeron. The benefice was a prebend of St Davids Cathedral. In 1833 the living, a discharged vicarage with the rectory of Llanfair Trelygon annexed, was in the patronage of the Bishop of St Davids.

The earlier church was similar in plan to the present church but consisted of nave and chancel only. The church was reportedly substantially rebuilt before 1860 at which time the chancel arch, windows and internal fittings were noted to be modern and there was a single bellcote on the nave's west wall. Although an application to demolish and rebuild the church (to the designs of Middleton and Co, Cheltenham) was granted by the Faculty in 1883, the work was not carried out until 1888.

The present church is a Grade II listed building, constructed of shale rubble with oolite dressings. It was constructed on a platform comprising spoil from its predecessor in 1888 to the designs of Middleton, Prothero and Philpott, Cheltenham. The church consists of two-bayed chancel, three-bayed nave and two-storey south-west tower with porch (south of nave west bay). The tower originally consisted of three storeys, but was lowered in the twentieth century, when the belfry was given plain lancets.