Capel-y-Groes (Welsh Presbyterian and Calvinistic Methodist), Holt Road, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityActon
Description
Capel y Groes was built in 1981-82, designed by the architects Bowen, Dann and Davies of Colwyn Bay, and built by McAlpine at a cost of £325,000. The chapel officially opened in February 1982, replacing the old Seion Chapel, Regent Street which had been demolished in 1979. It is constructed of a steel frame with light brown brick cladding, and it's low, expansive roof is characteristic of the architects company's work. Its style is that of the late 20th century, with long rows of flat-headed windows lining the tops of the elevations, and differing roof heights providing the oppotunity of extensive hardwood glazed roof-lights. To the side of the chapel is an asymmetrically designed, free standing tower, topped with a white cross. The chapel interior has an asymmetrically gabled roof line, and is extensively clad with pine, giving a modern, Scandinavian feel, although the pulpit is more traditional in design being decorated with Florentine arches. The vestibule contains a commemorative plaque designed and made by the artist Jonah Jones, depicting an open bible and a dove. In november 2010, it was still in full use as a chapel.

S Fielding 15th March 2011