Ty Cwrdd (Trefyrhyg, Friends Meeting House), Treferig Isa

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTonyrefail
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

1. Noted by C. N. Johns in 1969 as a Quaker Meeting House; in the Glamorgan Inventory as a Type A house - a two-unit, direct-entry house, with hall and heated outer room.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 24th October 2011

2. In 1675 John ap Evan (c.1636-1724) and his wife Barbara gave land for the construction of a meeting house and burial grounds to the Society of Friends (Quakers). The Monmouthshire Monthly Meeting sold the meeting house in 1782 for twenty pounds, but retained the burial grounds. The building is described in the Glamorgan Inventory as a direct entry house with the entry away from the fireplace. The doorway is flanked by windows which may suggest there was originally a secondary room to one side, although there is no surviving partition to suggest this. In c.1974, the building was described as ruinous and in the 1990s it remained in a derelict condition.

(Sources: An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Glamorgan, Vol. IV, Pt II (RCAHMW: 1988), p. 214; RCAHMW Negative Collection 621986; www.welshchapels.org)
A.N. Coward, RCAHMW, April 2018