Llanshay Stable

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityKnighton
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
The stable unit on the W. is divided into two parts by a central tack-room; the partitions are timber-framed and lath-and-plastered on the stable-side only. The W. half of the stable, seemingly for riding horse, retains its fixtures, there being four stalls with an upright framed rack-and- manger along the S. wall with a drop above from the loft. The E. half of the stable was for the working horses, again having four stalls along the S. wall originally, but here all the fittings have been removed. Both stables have a central doorway with a window on each side, all having a segmental voussoir-stone arch over. Access to the loft over the stable is in the S. wall where three doors are provided with ventilation-slits in between; there are similar vents in the N. wall. There are four trusses over the loft, and to keep the roof in line with the wider cowhouse roof these have a secondary, higher tie-beam running of the king-post on the S. side; all the joints of the trusses are morticed and pegged.