Grove Place Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Grove Place, Port Talbot

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPort Talbot
Description
Grove Place Methodist Chapel was built in 1904 in a mixture of the Romanesque and Sub-Classical styles and with a gable-entry plan. The large central double doorway has a large semi-circular fanlight with sunburst glazing, and is set in a wider doorcase which protrudes slightly from the main plane of the facade. The ground floor has flat-headed windows, while the first floor has a mixture of segmental-headed and round-headed windows. All the windows are glazed with marginal galzing, the outer panes being of coloured glass, and the three central round-headed windows have round glazing to the heads. The pediment is decorated with a tripartite, round-headed window, underneath which is an inscription stone reading ' GROVE PLACE METHODISTIAD CALFINADD'.

RCAHMW, March 2008