High Street Baptist Church, Merthyr Tudful; Merthyr Tydfil

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTown
High Street Baptist Church, Merthyr Tudful
Built in 1807, modified, altered or rebuilt 1841, architect T.H.Wyatt of London, and final phase 1900. Built in the Sub-Classical style, short-wall entry type, with central door way, set back from the front in an integral porch, supported by two full and two half columns. Entrance corridor has three entrances to ground floor chapel level, one central, and two to the side. The second floor gallery stairs are located either side of the central door entrance, back on the entrance wall. There also appears to be cupboard space under the stair wells. The pulpit is positioned at the rear end of the chapel, but set slightly away from the wall, possible to house organ? There is then three entrances to rear meeting hall, one directly behind pulpit and tow either side of it. The meeting hall/Sunday school is a single room with two separate external entrances to it.
Present status [1998]: Chapel

RCAHMW, 8th January 2008