Park Baptist Chapel;Morlais, The Walk, Ward 1, Merthyr Tudful, Merthyr Tydfil

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTown
Description
Park Baptist Chapel was first built in 1885 and rebuilt in 1904. This Chapel is built in a predominantly Arts and Crafts style dating to the 1904 rebuild, with some Simple Gothic features as well. The building has a gable-entry plan, with a central doorway leading to a corridor with two staircases that rise to the second floor gallery. The ground floor pews are entered through two doors either side of the central entrance. The pulpit is placed against the rear wall. The ancillary rooms to the rear are entered through two doors either side of the pulpit. These comprise three or four smaller rooms and one large meeting hall/Sunday school. There are also stairs leading possibly to both upstairs and down to a basement.

RCAHMW, January 2008