Bethania Independent Chapel, South Street, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, Ward 4

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityDowlais
Description
Bethania Independent Chapel was built in 1824 and modified/rebuilt in 1827, 1839, 1860, 1867 and finally in1885. The present chapel, dated 1895, is built in the Classical style with the long wall to the front of the road, but with the entry in the righthand gable end. Entry is via a full gable wall length, flat roofed, porch. The entrance doorway is centrally located in the gable end. The stairs to the gallery are located on either end of the entrance. The ground floor entry is via two doors set in a partition wall next to the stairs. The pulpit is located to the rear of the chapel (on the left gable wall) but is set slightly forward, so as to enable entry to the ancillary building. This building is certainly two storey and possibly three. The ground floor is set out as meeting hall space with raised platform to the rear. There are several steps around the hall and one staircase. This building also has an external entrance at the front end, on the street, and is built in the Simple Round-Headed style of the gable-entry type.

RCAHMW, January 2008