Carew High Cross

CommunityCarew
Type Of SiteCROSS
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
The Carew Cross stands in the grounds of Carew Castle (NPRN 92709), but is known to have moved at least twice since its construction in the decades preceding the Norman Conquest; immediately following its being placed in state care in 1923, and again during the Second World War, when it was temporarily dismantled and stored in order to ensure its preservation. It carries an inscription which reads; `MARGITEUT REX ETG[UIN] FILIUS? ? `[The Cross of] Maredudd son of Edwin?, and is believed to have been carved between 1033 and 1035 to commemorate the kingship of Maredudd ap Edwin.
With the exception of a panel which appears to have been left blank for a second inscription never made, the wheel-head cross is richly carved with geometric and interwoven patterns, reminiscent of the cross in St. Brynach's church in Nevern (NPRN 304393), also believed to be of a similar date. The Carew Cross, assembled from two different stones ? Carmarthenshire sandstone and volcanic rock from the Preseli mountains ? boasts a beautiful mixture of Welsh, Irish and Viking motifs, and has been described as a milestone in Welsh art.

Source: Turner, Rick. 2000. Lamphey Bishop's Palace, Llawaden Castle, Carswell Medieval House and Carew Cross: Cadw Guide (Revised Edition)

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 November 2008